2015 Festival

Wednesday, June 10 – 7:30 PM
Durufle’s Requiem
Smetana Hall

Prague Summer Nights Festival Orchestra and Singers with Anchorage Concert Chorus

  • Chorus Director: Grant Cochran
  • Orchestra Conductor: John Nardolillo
  • Baritone: Christopher Kenney
  • Mezzo-Soprano: Chaazi Levicek

Mozart: Overture to “Le nozze di Figaro”
Mozart: Arias and ensembles from “Le nozze di Figaro”
Mozart: Finale from “Le nozze di Figaro”
Mendelssohn: Verleih uns Frieden
Durufle: Requiem
Bernstein: Make Our Garden Grow from “Candide”

Wednesday, June 17 – 7:30 PM
Vila Amerika (Antonin Dvořák Museum)

Song Recital By Singers of the Prague Summer Nights Young Artist Festival

Vocal participants of Prague Summer Nights Festival

  • JoAnn Kulesza, piano
Sunday, June 21 – 7:30 PM
Lichtenstein Palace, Martinů Hall

Opera Scenes By Singers of the Prague Summer Nights Young Artist Festival

  • Conductors: Enrico Lopez-Yanis and Michelle Di Russo

Scenes from:

Mozart: “Die Zauberflöte”
Gounod: “Romeo et Juliet”
Humperdinck: “Hansel und Gretel”
Donizetti: “L’elisir d’amore”
Mozart: “Cosi fan tutte”
Mozart: “Le nozze di Figaro”
Britten: “Albert Herring”
Verdi: “Othello”
Strauss: “Arabella”

 

Wednesday, June 24 – 7:30 PM
Vila Amerika (Antonin Dvořák Museum)

Chamber Music By Instrumentalists of the Prague Summer Nights Young Artist Festival

  • Conductors: Enrico Lopez-Yanis and Michelle Di Russo

Scenes from:

Mozart: “Die Zauberflöte”
Gounod: “Romeo et Juliet”
Humperdinck: “Hansel und Gretel”
Donizetti: “L’elisir d’amore”
Mozart: “Cosi fan tutte”
Mozart: “Le nozze di Figaro”
Britten: “Albert Herring”
Verdi: “Othello”
Strauss: “Arabella”

 

Thursday, June 25 – 7:30 PM
St. Simon and Jude Church

Suor Angelica By Participants of the Prague Summer Nights Young Artist Festival

  • Music Director, James Burton
  • Stage Director, Joachim Schamberger

Suor Angelica, Colleen Buecher
Principessa, Chaazi Levicek
Badessa, Brenda Iglesias
Zelatrice, Lauren Trojacek
La Maestra delle Novizie, Lauren Severson
Suor Genovieffa, Laura Salyer
Suor Osmina, Meghan Wallace
Suor Dolcina, Emilie O’Connor
La Suora Infermiera, Shayleen Norat Santiago
Prima Sorella Cercatrice, Laura Mixon
Seconda Sorella Cercatrice, Payton Judd
Novice, Sophie Gallagher
Le Converse, Francesca Reindel / Kristina Rodel

Friday, June 26 – 7:30 PM
Jazz Dock

Cabaret Featuring Vocalists of the Prague Summer Nights Festival

Saturday, June 27 – 7:00 PM
Smetana Hall

Prague Proms Festival Featuring the Prague Summer Nights Festival Orchestra

  • Conductor: John Nardolillo
  • Soloist: Walter Seyfarth, clarinet

Mozart: Overture to “Don Giovanni”
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”

Thursday, July 2 – 7:30 PM
Estates Theatre

Opera Gala by the Singers And Orchestra of the Prague Summer Nights Festival

  • Conductors: John Nardolillo, Sherrill Milnes, James Burton, Enrico Lopez-Yanis and Michelle Di Russo
  • Special Guest Artists: Sherrill Milnes, Maria Zouves, James Burton

Singers from the Prague Summer Nights Festival

Music from:

Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Mozart: “Le nozze di Figaro”
Mozart: “Cosi fan tutte”
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville”
Dvorak: “Rusalka”
Donizetti: “L’Elisir d’amore”
Delibes: “Lakme”
Puccini: “Suor Angelica”
Humperdinck: “Hansel und Gretel”
Puccini: “La Bohéme”
Offenbach: “Les contes d’Hoffmann”
Bernstein: “Candide”
Verdi: “La Traviata”

Friday, July 3 – 7:00 PM
Saturday, July 4 – 2:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 5 – 7:00 PM
Stavovské Divadlo (Prague Estates Theatre)

Mozart’s Don Giovanni- Singers and Orchestra of the Prague Summer Nights Festival


Cast

Don Giovanni: Marcelo Ferreira and Taeeun Moon
Leporello: Isaac Droscha and Christopher Kenney
Donna Anna: Stephanie Kruskol and Jennifer Lindsay
Donna Elvira: Brittany Cary and Cherise Lukow
Zerlina: Carina DiGianfilippo and Mary Catherine Wright
Masetto: John Holland
Ottavio: Michael Bernal and Josue Hernandez
Commendatore: Donald Gallenstein

Prague Summer Nights Festival Orchestra

Chorus

Esthermari Barbosa, Colleen Beucher, Becca Conviser, Theresa Egan, Sophie Gallagher, Payton Judd
Laura Mixon, Shayleen Norat Santiago, Emilie O’Connor, Francesca Reindel, Laura Salyer, Lauren Severson, Lauren Trojacek, Meghan Wallace, Brenda Iglesias, Chaazi Levicek, Jillian Mardesich
Kristina Rodel & Luis Cruz Ramos.

Creative team

Stage Directors: Sherrill Milnes & Maria Zouves
Conductor: John Nardolillo
Production: Josef Svoboda
Costumes: Theodor Pištěk

What Our Students Say